Cordyline ‘Red Fountain’

Cordyline 'Red Fountain'

A plant we have had really good success with is the Cordyline ‘Red Fountain’. As this plant is protected under ‘Plant Variety Rights’ (PVR) supply can be limited.

At first glance it looks like a flax with long narrow leaves that cascade over  to form
a rounded shaped plant with stunning ruby/burgundy coloured leaves which retain
their colour throughout the year. Growning to approximately 1m in height this
is in fact a clump forming Cordyline propagated by Mark Jury from New Plymouth.

Botanical name: Cordyline australis. banksii x pumillio

Family name: agavaceae

Common name: “Red Fountain”

The photo is of a Cordyline ‘Red Fountain’ planted three years ago. We did plant several of these in front of the pharmacy at Leamington